Little Solsbury Hill

Miscellaneous

Funny isn't it. I've noticed other people (e.g. see Kingston Russell) say that they've lived close to something and never properly been there. I've lived around Bath, on and off, most of my life and certainly knew about Solsbury Hill but never got off my arse and walked around it. My mother and father (whilst he was alive) tried to buy a tiny delapidated cottage with an acre of paddock just to the east of the Hill (and what an amazing place it would be to live) but even that was out of the price range. I guess we don't always appreciate things on our doorstep. I also drink more cider now that I'm not living in the West Country! pure joy Posted by pure joy