Foel y Geifr

Miscellaneous

Wasn't aware of the ancestry of this funerary cairn at the time - although the use of quartzite suggested this was very much a 'probable' - so very pleased to be able to add this summit cairn to the ever growing TMA catalogue of Welsh upland monuments. According to Coflein:

'Remains of a cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age, situated within open moorland in a prominent position on the summit of Foel y Geifr. The stone built cairn is circular on plan and measures about 12m in diameter and up to 1.2m in height. An Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar has been erected on the cairn.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. FF 13/07/2004'