Sunnybrae Farm

Crannog

Fieldnotes

Head south from the coastal village of New Aberdour taking the Glasslaw/Cowbog road. After approximately a 1/2 mile take the first farm track east then south to Sunnybrae Farm.

To the west of the road is a bog which has had several attempts at drainage. A new ditch has recently been dug as well. The crannog sits near the edge of the bog near to the track with its causeway heading in a north easterly direction. A cairn on the nearby hill has been completely ploughed out, a pity because Bennachie can somehow be seen from here. Not much of a walk and not much to see but Dundarg cliff fort is nearby!