Scorhill

Fieldnotes

The first time I came here was for an equinox sunrise, we stumbled our way to the circle in pitch black, the sunrise was obscured by the big hill we'd walked down to get to it and even then clouds gathered and it was a none event.

Armed and forewarned I kept this one till the last of the day, it was a perfect evening just the wife and me and our two dogs, even the clouds gathered to make the sunset more dramatic.

This is the stone circle that the camera flies over at the beginning of Country file, but I have no wings so must by neccessity walk amongst them.
Their roughness strangely contrasts with the uber mellow mood that descends upon us, and some of that feeling returns right now just by writing about it.

Stone circles are good but good stone circles are gooooood.