Kingston Russell

Kingston Russell Stone Circle (5.9.2002)

Strangely this is marked on several Road Atlases despite it being over a kilometre from any road (and a very minor road at that), and no obvious way to get there without an OS map or good instructions.

18 recumbent stones in a very circular circle (if you get what I mean). Looks like an info board was there, but now just a short metal pole. Mix of medium and small stones, all from same type of stone (not that I'm a geologist). In a cow field which makes the pic from Joolio Geordio interesting coz in that one it's been prepared for crops. Very chilled out. Excellent views. I guess Julian had a reason not to put this in TMA?