Maen Madoc

This is a cracker of a stone and well worth a visit.
Since I last visited the walk up from the road was a bit longer than I remembered (took about 20 minutes) but just as wet! Many sections of the Sarn Helen road were underwater to a depth of a couple of inches. I have been to this part of the Brecon Beacons several times in the past and one thing is for certain – it always rains so bring your wellies! As with my previous visits, I had the place to myself and you get a good feeling when walking alone in such scenery, quite therapeutic really. When approaching from the north the Latin inscription is on the far side of the stone.
2nd November 2010ce