Summerhouse Camp

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

I visited this site last summer and was pleasantly surprised how well preserved the banks/ditches were. I have visited several Promontory Forts along the South Wales coast and I would say this is the best preserved. Between Llantwit Major and St Athan along the B4265 you come to the village of Boverton. From here take the lane south towards Summerhouse Point Seawatch Centre. Follow the very bumpy lane as far south as you can (passing a farm on your right) and the lane ends with a small place to park.
Over the gate and follow the track south, through the trees. You will soon come across the Summerhouse ruins which were built in 1730 – worth a look around. You will then see the two small ditches / ramparts of the Promontory Fort. If memory serves me right the ditches are about 1 metre deep. There is not much of a view now due to the trees but I am sure things would have been different in earlier times.
This site is worth a visit when in the area.
1st November 2010ce