Llandegley Rocks

Two enclosures on rocky ridge, Coflein descriptions:

Western enclosure

An elongated, subrectangular enclosure, c.460m NE-SW by 70-180m, tapering to the SW, formed by discontinuous stretches of bank/rampart, running between outcrops, along and between two irregular, rocky NE-SW ridges, so that the enclosure features a central valley as well as the ridge tops: an entrance, with a projecting rampart terminal, is apparent towards the NW of the SW end of the enclosure which here has noticably angular angles.
A less extensive, but more strongly defined enclosure (Nprn306144) lies athwart a further ridge, c.100m to the E.

Eastern enclosure

The irregular, elongated enclosure at Llandegley Rocks measures c.180m by 46m, and is laid out along a ridge, resting on cliffs to the south-east and south-west - where it is mutilated by quarrying, and defined elsewhere by possibly multiple banks. A north-east facing scarp cuts the enclosure in two.

A much larger, less strongly defined enclosure (Nprn400368) lies c.100m to the west.