Trancie Hill

Fieldnotes

I love this place, the scenery, a decent climb and generally some excellent feelings here. The weather being fairly warm and pleasant helped plus it was in much better condition than what I'd seen at Pitcandlich and High Cairn.

I'll let Canmore tell you all the details with a link but they don't describe how to get there. I left the A97 at Glenkindie and turned towards Towie, the standing stone is near the junction. Go thru the small village and keep going until Newton farm. Take the minor road opposite and stop at the Mill Of Culfork. Carlunchart Cairn is nearby as well.

I walked down, east, the road until a quarry opposite which a bridge crosses the Long Burn. Keep going north on a fairly steep climb. The grass covered ditch cairn is at the top of the hill. This is ancient central with cairns, cup marked rocks, standing stones and ancient villages on most of the surrounding hills. I've walked many times in this area and this place is now one of favourites.