Pitcandlich

Fieldnotes

Go thru the village of Glenkindie on A97 heading south and take the first minor road to the right. Head up the hill and take the next right as well. The first farm to the left is Pitcandlich. Luckily the farmer gave me permission to park the car. Unluckily he didn't know about the cairns or the hut circles up the hill.

Head north up the hill till the trees and make for deer fence. Follow this east until a rusty gate is seen Next to this a gap has been left above the barbed wire fence to climb thru.

Unfortunately the cairn is largely ruined as farm work, forestry and pheasant rearing have battered it. On its west curve quads have flattened it. In a very sad state it remains. On the plus side is the scenery and nearby ancient village. Grass covers the cairn which is some 10 meters wide and 0.5 meters tall.