Carn Besi

Burial Chamber

I parked next to the reservoir entrance on the busy A478 as previously advised.
The Burial Chamber lies on the other side of the high hedgerow opposite. It was difficult to climb the hedgerow due to the steepness plus the brambles and nettles. Luckily I spotted a section of fence where the barbed wire was broken. Once I scrambled to the top I could immediately see the remains of the Burial Chamber just inside the field. There was another barbed wire fence on the other side of the bank which I was going to climb over but it was so rickety that I doubt I would have been able to get back over. With this is mind I settled for a view from the top of the bank – so close, yet so far.
There is a large capstone with several other stones sticking up out of the grass. There was an alignment of 3 larger stones. There were good views to the hills in the distance.