Dyffryn Stones

Ring Cairn

Without doubt the highlight of the day – what a cracker of a site!
Directions: Taking the minor road east out of Tufton you come to an electricity sub power station on the left. Just beyond this are two metal field gates also on the left – park here. Go over the left hand side locked gate (or under it as I did as the track was so eroded) and follow the track straight up to the stones – 5 minutes walk.
Be warned – the track becomes increasingly muddy – particularly at the top of the track near the stones where there are animal pens and more gates to cross.
This really is a lovely setting to sit, rest and contemplate the meaning of life!
The views are fab, the hills to one side, the tumbling waters of the reservoir in the distance.
As for the cairn itself, I counted 9 large standing stones, with many fallen all around of different sizes. The stones which catch the eye are the 'rippled' ones. I have never seen stones like this before, very unusual and quite pretty in their own way.
I would highly recommend a visit to this site but I would suggest you take your wellies!