Garnedd Uchaf

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Coflein cites the pile of rocks which crown the 3,038ft summit of Garnedd Uchaf as a possible prehistoric funerary cairn... which I would have thought to be a pretty safe bet in this context, what with numerous other examples crowning the tops of the high Carneddau peaks all around - so much so that Foel Fras is notable for not possessing one! Ha! The name itself means 'Highest Cairn'.... not quite the highest, perhaps, but you get the drift.

Although this is a seriously remote, uncompromisingly brutal landscape, the remnants of prehistoric settlements are still to be found in the locality (e.g. around Cwm Caseg and east of Foel Grach). Hard to fathom nowadays how people could actually survive here, albeit in the more sheltered valleys..... in fact it is so remote that I'm virtually certain I will not be able to return for further investigation. Ha! I therefore hand on the baton...

Incidentally Garnedd Uchaf was 'officially' renamed 'Carnedd Gwenllian' in 2009 - Gwenllian was, of course, Llewelyn the Last's daughter - so there's clearly an attempt at some pointless political point scoring here way, way after the event. If only we knew the name(s) of those who may well have been interred here millennia ago....