Brownhill (near Lendrum)

Fieldnotes

Going south from Turriff (fine place!) on the A947 leave the road at Birkenhills turning left following the directions to Lendrum. Take the first right, then the first left stopping at the West Brownhills farm. I'd only found about this cairn after a conversation with an old farmer who spoke about various ancient monuments I'd never heard about. (a cist at another Brownhill being another near one to check on.)

Originally this cairn must have been massive and still looks impressive even if a lot of damage has been done to it. Some ploughing damage, pile of rotting wood etc etc but still it survives. I'd guess that it is still over 20 meters wide, 1.5 meters high and mainly grass covered.

Today the North East was a murky damp place to be with underfoot conditions best described as very sodden. From the farm look south to the bottom of the valley. However it would be lovely on a sunny day, I think.