Castlehowe Scar

I really liked this place. Easy to get to but with a feeling of remoteness.
Take the minor road east out of Shap which takes you past the cemetery and over the M6. Once you have gone over the motorway take the first turning on the right and you will see the stone circle in the field at the turning. There is plenty of room to park and it is a simple matter of climbing over the locked gate to get up close to the stones. (Even if you are unable to climb the gate the stones are easy to see) Up close the stones are a nice warm pink colour. I counted 10 stones. There are decent views to be had and I would well recommend a visit. As with all the sites I visited this week in the north of England I had the place to myself.