Kemp Howe

Visited 18.9.10
I parked at Fell Garage (left hand side when approaching Shap from the south) and the first thing I noticed was that a car had been turned into a rockery!! I walked back down the road for 5 minutes and came to the field in which the stones lay. It was then a quick 'over the gate' and up to the stones. I counted 6 large boulders and numerous smaller stones nearby. It was a strange experience - on the one side you have a modern electric railway and on the other, in the distance, ancient moorland. The stones are clearly visible from the busy A6 when driving past.