Stanwick Fortifications

Visited 24.9.10
I visited this site quite by accident. I was aiming for Aldborough but my chief navigator (the good lady Karen) directed me to Aldbrough St John by mistake! A happy mistake on this occasion as it allowed me to visit another E.H site. As I was not planning on a visit I had no notes with me and settled for the information given on the E.H. notice board near the reconstructed rampart. Access was easy enough and a clear path led through the trees to the stone wall with the very deep bank and ditch.
I also had a look at the ditch / banks near Stanwick St John church and could see 'lumps and bumps' stretching off into the distance. I also had a quick look at the stone deer shelter situated amongst the earthworks.
Upon arriving home I did a bit of reading about this site and now realise how big this site is. I would imagine an aerial photograph would be best to do it justice?