Y Pigwn

Coflein has the following regarding the two stone circles and associated monuments:

'Two quite irregular stone circles: at SN83353109, about 75' in diameter, composed originally of c.30 stones, at most 2' high, with those on the S, where an entrance is suggested, being the tallest; at SN83313106, about 25' in diameter, originally made up of c.10 stones, with five or six, up to 3'6" high, surviving. These circles are not considered to represent the remains of funerary mounds, but have been integrated into a general discourse of ritual circles, thus short lengths of stone alignments, adjacent or nearby (at SN83413101) can be interpreted as 'stone rows' rather than as the remains of field boundaries, and a large fallen stone to the SE (SN83393107) is seen as marking the midwinter sunrise from the larger circle.'