Long Stone (Staunton)

Fieldnotes

To quote from D.P. Sullivan's "Old Stones of the Cotwolds & Forest of Dean" - This monolith, of Old Red Conglomerate, stands at the side of the Gloucester to Monmouth road about a mile from Coleford in the Forest of Dean.

My very first visit to the Forest of Dean (and Symond's Yat) today - off topic so a quick mention in passing. Just before the village of Staunton approximately 4 miles from Monmouth on the A4136 stands this 8ft monolith. Impossible to stop (or slow down) if driving towards Monmouth, my friend pulled into a lorry layby about 100 metres further along and we walked back on a narrow asphalt footpath laid down at the side of the verge. An intriguing stone much detracted from by its proximity to a fast A road.

(D.P. Sullivan has written some notes which I which type up for the Folklore section).

Looks like a great stone, that. Have to get myself out there. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Yup looks good, how tall? drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
20th September 2010ce
I thought of you today tsc, not without sense of 'letting the side down' - as far as getting around by public transport and foot is concerned. I still (and always will) remain an advocate of walking to ancient sites to get a feel of what it may have been like. However, friend with a car and some spare time that corresponded with my own ... it was an offer I couldn't refuse.

Because of the fast A4136 this stone would be exceptionally difficult to get to by foot, even though only about a quarter of mile from the village of Staunton. I will be very impressed if you do it; not a challenge, stay safe!

20th September 2010ce
Just had a look at the map. It looks as though the woods either side of the road are open access land, with forestry tracks coming out very close to the stone. Looks like the way to go... Have to work it into my calendar! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Yes, you're right tsc, there was a beaten track into the forest. You Can Do It!!

Drew, sorry I only just saw your comment - one source said 8ft another says 6ft (I'm going with seven - love a good guessimate, me).