Bandirran 4-poster

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This 4-poster lie within the same small wooded area as the Bandirran Circles. Access is from the B953 Abernyte to Balbeggie road, over a stile into the wooded area, then head roughly north-west until near the un-numbered road to Collace. This whole area is overlooked by the remains of a hill fort on nearby Dunsinane Hill, just to the east of the sites. There is allegedly a northern 4-poster (or the remains thereof) approximately 100 metres away from the southern one I have photographed, but I have not uncovered it as yet. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand