Batsford Camp

Enclosure

First the good news – very easy to find in the lovely village of Moreton – In – Marsh. Heading north along the A429 (just before the road crosses over the railway line) there is a turning on the left – where the children's playground is. (Winner of best playground in Gloucestershire – so Dafydd was happy!!) A little along this road you will see the entrance to Moreton cricket club on your left – park here. The remains of the settlement are on the other side of the road to the cricket club, easily seen from the wooden field gate.
The road you have just driven along cuts right through the 'hillfort' (although I would call it an enclosure). There is a clearly seen small half circle mound, a few inches high, which is 40 paces across. I couldn't see if there were any remains on the opposite side of the road due to the thick hedge.
Not worth a visit in its own right but Moreton-In-Marsh certainly is and I guess whilst in the area………..