Haresfield Camp

Fieldnotes

Walked here today after spending a couple of hours in Randwick Woods looking for the Randwick long barrow. It really was a case of coming out of the shade into the light. After being in woodland the afternoon dazzled; not much to add to thesweetcheat's excellent fieldnotes other than to comment on the spectacular views, especially looking towards the River Severn.

I also noted that, as with the Wiltshire hillforts, this one appears to be chalkland - odd in the limestone landscape.
2nd September 2010ce
Edited 3rd September 2010ce

I think Haresfield is limestone - it is an SSI due to fossils:

Took me ages to track down the Randwick barrow; eventually found it among a lot of old quarry works by Robbers Road running through the woods. Its not at all obvious. Posted by tim50stroud