Countess Farm

Miscellaneous

There are quite a few barrows here on Countess Farm (basically between Stonehenge and Woodhenge), some of them more visible than others of course.
Extract of a letter from Ambersbury, Wilts, dated October 21.
"Last week as a man was ploughing upon an estate called Countess Farm, which lies between this town and Stonehenge, the plough turned up one of the bones of a human body. The man left the plough to acquaint his master, who ordered the earth to be removed with the greatest circumspection, knowing the land in this neighbourhood abounds with antiquities.

When they had dug about a foot deep, they discovered a compleat human skeleton; but the bones were so much diminished and decayed by time, that many of them would break by handling. The skull was least decayed, which, with the other bones, were collected together, and buried in a hole dug for that purpose near the place from when they were taken.

When the skeleton was found, the head lay due north, and on the west or right side of it was a piece of brass, which, though greatly decayed, still preserved the (supposed) original shape of a hatchet; by which it is conjectured this person was a British Druid, and that the piece of brass was an instrument with which they used to cut mistletoe for their religious services.
What will people be saying about us 3000 years hence I wonder (if there's anyone left that is). From 'Read's Weekly Journal or British Gazetteer', November 9th 1754.