Hathersage Moor Ring Cairn

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Unlike Stu, luckily i managed to find this first time, ably guided by my gps and a 10 figure GR, i admit though, i almost missed it, went back for another look, as you do and found it.
The site is quite overgrown now but a dozen or so stones are still easily seen, especially the ones to the North East, one of which i measured at 97 centimetres in length.

The best preserved part of the ringcairn is to the North East with the bank easily visible, though you can trace it's circumference all round, the entrance to the south is well defined.

To the North Higgor Tor looms large maybe a kilometre away, whilst Over Owler stands proud to the West.
I was amazed how close to the brook this site is, no more than a metre or two, this lead me to think i was looking in the wrong area as i've never encountered a site so close to water before.

This is an amazing little site well off the path though not to much of a struggle to get to if you start off at Over Owler where you'll need to head down hill towards the brook.
I was very impressed with the size of the stones and i could easily be convinced this was a stone circle and not a ringcairn at all.

Go have a look, you'll be impressed, though i will say this one is bordering on "anorak" territory.
megadread Posted by megadread