Brent Knoll

On many occasions I have driven past this Hillfort along the M5, looked up and thought 'I am going to visit you one day'. Well, today was the day! Access is easy as long as you are mobile and fairly fit!
I parked next to St Michael's Church in the village of Brent Knoll and went through the kissing gate to the right of the church (public footpath sign). The gravel path loops around the back of the church and makes its way up towards the Hillfort. You then go through a second metal kissing gate and the climb becomes a bit less strenuous. Once you reach a third wooden kissing gate the climb becomes very stiff. You then come to a wooden stile with a National Trust sign bolted to it. This is the final part of the assent – and the steepest. Luckily the N.T. has put steps into the hill and the whole path is gravelled to make things a bit easier.
The views from the top are excellent – you can see for miles all around. In fact, you can even see Glastonbury Tor over 20 miles away! There is one of those markers on the top which shows you what to look out for and how far away they are – I like these. There is also a stone monument stating that beacons were lit on the Hillfort to celebrate the Queen's Silver Jubilee in 1977 and various Coronations.
The centre of the Hillfort has been quarried and has large 'dips' in it. It is very difficult to work out what is what. The ditch / rampart running around the top is quite well preserved in some places although difficult to spot in others. There seems to be a additional ramparts near the northern edge which could possibly mark the site of an entrance?
It took me 20 minutes to walk from the church to the top and a further 10 minutes to walk right around the Hillfort. Luckily Dafydd was asleep in the car and Karen stayed with him. If I had to carry him up here I would have probably required resuscitation half way up!! Well worth a visit if you are physically able. The views are great.