Caer-Dyni

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited Caer Dyni today, 22 August 2010, and the area around the stones has been cleared of the gorse, etc. It may not be on anyone's top-top, but the location is stunning so adds to the experience. It can now be clearly seen from the road (stop at the layby on hill as you rise out of Criccieth and walk back 150yds to footpath). With the clearance you can see a little more of the immediate surrounding ground area (original cairn perimeter?).

(NB: While there I was told that Tan Y Muriau had also been cleared, but had no time to go back. Visited Tan Y Muriau last month and got ripped to shreds by bracken and gorse almost chest high on the approach path, only to find the site over run by ferns and weeds).