Maen Melyn

Fieldnotes

From Aberdaron head west towards the coast, on the map the stone isnt marked but the place where the stone is "Trwyn Maen Melyn"
Plenty of parking was found by the footpath and information board, which pronounces for our convenience the presence of the Bronze age standing stone.
Its only a short bracing ten minute walk to the stone, which is visible as we approach, almost right on the cliff edge the stone has almost fallen leaning severely at about 60 degrees.
The stone is made of the same stuff as the rocks below where the waves relentlessly pound against, it is red and gnarled and covered in small grooves/scars and looks volcanic in nature, more than that I can not say.
As nice as the stone is, its the surroundings that heavily dominate the scene, we scrambled down to the seas edge in a hope to photograph the waves crashing in and both me and Dave got a soaking from unexpected freak waves, we fared better than his camera. Get well soon.
Edited 21st August 2012ce