Lyneham Longbarrow

Visited 7.8.10
It was one of those days when one minute it was pouring down with rain and the next the sun was out and it was hot. Unfortunately when I arrived at this site it chose to rain! This wasn't the easiest to access but I did manage to park on the verge next to the road signs just north of the site (where the public footpath starts). The A361 was very busy and the cars were mainly driving ridiculously fast in the 'monsoon' like conditions. Carrying Dafydd we carefully walked down the verge along the main road until we got near the clearly visible large standing stone. Unfortunately we were the wrong side of a double barbed wire fence and sheltering under the trees. Given the circumstances (neither of us had coats) I settled for a view from the roadside. The barrow itself was very overgrown and little detail could be made out. When arriving back at the car I took a little walk up the public footpath and discovered the standing stone was also easily visible from this point at the other end of the field. Worth a visit but be careful with the speeding cars.