Knollbury Camp

Visited 7.8.10.
This is as easy as it can possibly be to visit a Hillfort. The minor road into Chadlington runs right past the southern edge of the site. The banks are very easily seen from the road. Next to the south east corner of the Hillfort is a small area to pull over (one car) and a handy wooden field gate which gives access to the site. The gate gives virtually direct access into the hillfort via one of the two entrances. Although on a fairly low lying hill, there are decent views all around – in particular looking down onto the village of Chadlington. I tried to explain to Dafydd that this is where people used to live a long time ago and now they live down the hill in the houses. I don't think he fully understood – but there again he is only two! The enclosure is oblong in shape and the bank is a good 6ft high in places.
Well worth a visit when in the area.

To the west, between Knollbury Camp and Churchill village (where the standing stones are) there is a barrow right next to the road. It is on the O/S map but I haven't done a seperate entry for it as I don't know the O/S map ref for it. You can park right next to the wooden field gate and the barrow is just inside the field. Quite large and covered in trees with a double barbed wire fence encircling the barrow. Worth a quick look.