Corblelack

Fieldnotes

Head direct north from Knock Hill and you will walk straight into this small cairn which nestles between two hills. (same field) Some kerbs remain with height of the cairn being 0.4 meters and width being 6 meters.

From here back to Fernyhowe is fairly easy. A track heading west should be followed until a track heading south can be found. This evenually leads to behind the bunch of cottages at Fernyhowe. Fernyhowe, Knockargety Fort, Knock Hill and Corblelack a walk containing some easy bits, climbs, bogs, fences, streams and track. A fine way to spend a morning.

3rd August 2010ce
Edited 3rd August 2010ce