Stranog Hill 1

Fieldnotes

Just south of Portlethen on the A90 take the minor road west towards Durris, two RSCs are at the start of this road. This is a terrible road, full of twists and hidden points so if driving please take into account slow moving farm traffic. It is also used by many cyclists, like me! Keep going until the second minor road north . Take this and park at the filled in quarry, popular with anglers. Stranog Hill is on the opposite side.

Over the gate and head slightly west past an old quarry. Granite lintils litter the area, what a waste of beautiful stone and workmanship. Over a fence and up the hill.

Canmore don't say much but I think they must have been here when it was overgrown. There does seem to be a double kerb going around the cairn, tho this has been badly damaged. A small bank exists between these kerbs. At its maximum it stands at 10 meters wide and half a meter tall. Great all round views at this very under rated site. Had a good look for rock art as there are a few rock plates here suitable but my eyes spied none.