Knock Hill (Dinnet)

Fieldnotes

There is no easy route from Knockargety Hillfort to this cairn. So climb down the northern flank and walk towards the west on the forestry road. To the north a gate appears, over this recrossing the bog to another gate. From there its over the fence and to the top of the hill in front, Knock Hill

The cairn is almost destroyed but is almost 12 meters wide with a circular bank. Perhaps a couple of kerbs remain in place. Nearby are the complete shambles of smaller ruined cairns and hut circles. Smashed to bits by tractors etc. A shame but the scenery is still good.