Knockargety Hill

Fieldnotes

The ramparts at the west and east ends of this fort were never completed, which can be seen at their best on the eastern side. But what a place to build a fort, glorious all round views in countryside overspilling with loads of things for the prehistoric eyes to see.

From Ferneyhowe cairn it would be easy to say straight up the hill. There is no path from this side so its over the deer fence across a bog and over the next deer fence. Add in a barbed wire fence then quite a steep climb and you've made it. The path in the fort is part of the Tarland Walk system and takes the walker back to the village of the same name.