Braehead Farm

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Travelling east along the A93 from Ballater stop at the car park for the ruined Tulloch church. (Pictish stone in the graveyard) The souterrain is in the middle of the next field, east. Although the field is in crop I walked down the tractor marks to site.

The site is fenced, or has a falling down fence. Next to the east fence the entrance can be seen but the area is inaccessible. Several slabs can be found. I did my best to break my legs as there are deep holes so take care and watch how you place your feet. For a change I survived intact. For details about what is inside the scary dark place see links.

Comments (2)

Ah! Good to see you back Drew (hope the lads recover their form for next Wednesday). And very glad you didn't break a leg on the way home. A fair bit of driving there Drew.

bw
June
30th July 2010ce
Yup its a long way for games, Turriff to Glasgow is 250 miles. But is a superb opportunity to visit sites in Southern Aberdeenshire, Angus and beyond. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy