Pen-Rhiw

Enclosure

This is an easy one to visit. Take the minor road south east off the B4235 out of Usk. In a short while you will see a bungalow on your left and the entrance to Great House farm on your right. I parked by the entrance and walked over the cattle grid and about 10 yards up the drive. You will then see a public footpath sign - turn right into the grass field. (Full of sheep when I visited but no fence to cross) The Hillfort is now on your left through the trees. There are two ditches/ramparts to be seen - the inner one being the larger of the two. Quite well preserved and about head hight when standing at the bottom of the ditch. The centre of the Hillfort is fenced off by a barbed wire fence and is used for sheep grazing - at least it was when I ws there.
All in all worth a visit when in the area.