Braeneil

Fieldnotes

After speaking to Patrick Will, the old man of Methlick, I had to find this stone as it formed part of the Castle Fraser RSC, Lauchintilly Standing Stone, the Knock and South Leylodge RSC line of ancient monuments. He was right.

This stone sits in a middle of a field looking down onto Castle Fraser. It stands at almost 11/2 meters and is almost 1 meter wide at it's base. Coming from the RSC side go past the stone row and keep going until the wood finishes on the east side of the road. Turn east towards Braeneil Farm and keep going until the road ends. From there its over a gate and fence straight north. A lovely setting and loads of history nearby.