Woodend of Cluny

Fieldnotes

After going thru Kemnay, via the Gushet Neuk, on the B993 head south on the minor road to Craigearn. Keep going past the sign to Castle Fraser until Woodend farm. Here there are two tracks. Take the first, an estate road, which leads to a man made lake. Go round the lake until the north west corner. Climb over the fence and head in a north westerly direction. Thru the more grown trees straight to a clearing. The stone is in the middle of the clearing still standing impressively.

Now go to Castle Fraser and the RSC.

Comments (1)

"Sadly near the lake there was a Larsen trap, recently discussed on the forum, with two crows flapping madly inside. Fairly soon they somehow were freed."

Bravo Drew! I do wonder, why crows ... birds of legend and myth. I saw one harry off a sparrowhawk in a local park yesterday, there must have been some young'uns nearby.