Pen y Dinas (Llandudno)

Attempted visit 11.7.10.
Driving back through Llandudno after visiting the Great Orme mines I thought I would check out this hillfort. Unfortunately (sort of) it was a beautiful sunny day so Llandudno was packed. There was absoultely no where to park. I was tempted to park on the yellows but an eager traffic warden was in the area happily booking people so I though better of it. The Hillfort is near the pier and I noticed a modern Gorsedd stone circle errected on the grass near the pier. It looked like the easiest access point would have been past the stone circle and over the wooden fence near the trees? Llandudno looks a nice place and one I would like to visit in the future - another chance of a look at the hillfort then?