Gaer-fawr (Usk)

Fieldnotes

I visited this site early on in the year. I was one of those winter days where it was cold and crispy but with a beautiful blue sky. Anyway, we followed the narrow lane (east side of Hillfort) up the steep hill and parked in a passing place just before the house on the left. Karen (who doesn't like heights) wasn't too impressed with the sheer drop to the right but I enjoyed the views! I walked up through the trees and came across what I thought was a surprisingly flat grass area. I happily carried on walking before noticing some garden furniture and realised I was walking across someone's lawn!!! It looks like at least the northern part of the site belongs to the household? Regardless, I carried on (It was just as quick to get off the lawn by continuing to head the way I was going) to see if I could spot any obvious remains of the ramparts / enclosure. Unfortunately I can't say I did. I did however find a track running to the south of the Hillfort which gives a less 'obvious' access to the general area - none of which appears to have a public right of way. Not much to recommend a visit i'm afraid. Posted by CARL