Tappoch

Fieldnotes

As is usual there is a hard way to climb up to a site and a much easier way back down. This site was to prove to be no exception. Follow the B9013, west of Elgin, north towards Burghead and turn north east at the small village, College Of Roseisle. Take the next minor road direct east. I parked between the farms of West Bank and Mid Bank.

Over the gate, up the side of a field, climb another fence, follow the gap the in the trees to the top of the hill. If you survive the insects the cairn is situated at the top of the hill. But it is worth the trek as the views are fantastic. To north the Moray Firth and the Black Isle, which today was shrouded except for the distant thunder and lightning show. The views south over the Moray plains to the Highlands are equally breathtaking. The cairn itself must have been massive. Even today it is some 36 meters wide and 3 meters tall. On it's summit is a trig point and a much welcome trunk bench. Two cists were discovered in 1859 during an excavation by the well liked and respected Lady Dunbar of Duffus.

As for the way down follow the track south east. This leads to Mid Bank farm. No fences, no jabby things just the hungry flies. I felt sorry for the horses in the fields, they seemed to having a hard time today. At least I could escape.