Voy

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21SE 26, located on the south side of the Lyking road junction at Voy, now consists of two mounds at HY25351496 & 7. A likely cist slab was found at the centre of the N mound but the later discovery of burnt material led to its present designation. It is a metre high, its companion slighter at 0.7m, but the centre would also be the centre of a mound incorporating both present mounds - the two stone blocks at the N side most likely having come from the unrecorded excavation of a site similar to Hawell burnt mound say wideford Posted by wideford