Leachmell

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

To get here I walked from the centre of Charlestown Of Aberlour on the banks of one of Scotland's best known rivers, the Spey. This is also distillery central so plenty for taste buds to sample.

From the High Street, walk south down Queen Street and keep going up the hill till the tarred road ends. (approx 11/2 miles) Turn east and walk uphill as the first buildings, Hatton, Leachmells alternate name. Over the gate in the next field and the cairn can be seen just south of the buildings.

It is easy to see why this was placed, the views of the Moray highlands are stunning. A stone circle stood here at one point but it was destroyed before 1692 but the kerb cairn defiantly remains. I counted 6 kerbs still in situ. It is 11.5 meters wide and almost 1 meter tall.