Moelfre

Fieldnotes

From the Druids circle head west to monument 280 then head up the hill to your south, not the one with crap walkers cairn, the bigger one to the right, that is Moelfre (435m)
It isnt a big hill but the view from the top is a big hill kind of view, to the south are the tall mountains, west is Anglesey and the Straits, east is the north wales coast and north is The Great Orme and open Irish sea.
The cairn isnt well presreved, reduced to a broken donut shape, but further along the hill top you can look down on Cors y Carneddau and other sites, the walk up is worth it just for the views it affords.