Crabs Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the Tullos cairn I headed back up the hill towards the fence and followed it to it's end. This leads back to the main track. From here head east till the track a steel gate is reached.

This cairn was damaged during the war but it is still visible and stands at 11 meters wide and 1.1 meters tall. It is impossible to get close tho, as hard as tried I couldn't break thru the jabby things. But at least it's still here.

With that its a long walk back to the car via Cat Cairn 2. A chance to grab some foties in silence except for the constant hum of vuvu, sorry I mean traffic.