Tullos Hill

Fieldnotes

From the Baron's Cairn keep heading east until another path heads north towards Balnagask (in student days I lived in nearby Torry). The cairn is situated to the west of the path and is well guarded by the jabby things but there is a way thru.

What is obvious is the fact that some people use the cairn going by the remains of flowers. Just a shame that plastic wrappers a left behind tho. The cairn still sits at 19 meters in width being 1.8 meters high. Good views all round again. To be honest I spent most of the time trying to imagine the countryside without Aberdeen. The rivers Don and Dee must have been major players here.