Cat Cairn 2

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Some 60 meters in a north east direction from the Cat cairn, follow the path, my luck was in. A kerb cairn had been found and an archaeological team led by Ian Suddaby, of CFA Archaeology was busy uncovering the the newish site.

Ian explained that the site had been discovered in 2004 and Aberdeenshire Council had given the go ahead to excavate the Neolithic site. (The council acting wisely..........) The cairn itself is some 8.3 meters wide and at its tallest is possibly a meter high. Two very large kerbs can be seen to the south east and these seem to continue their way round. This part of the site is still to be uncovered so another visit will be required. The western side is excavated but here the kerb seems to have gone. Also the centre of the cairn has been slightly robbed.

Thanks to Ian Suddaby and his team. Hopefully when they have finished I'll get a copy of their discoveries and I'll post them as a link.