Yr Allor

'Visited' 30.6.10.
Well dear reader, I can now say I have shed blood for the cause! In the next field to Meini Gwyr stands these pair of stones. Easy enough you may think, a quick look over the hedge and 'Bob's your Uncle'. Unfortunately, the hedge in question is about 7ft high (stone wall / brambles) and has a double barbed wire fence in front of it! No chance of seeing the stones from this side of the hedge so the only thing for it was to look from the top of the hedge. Unfortunately I had left my 'hover boots' at home and during the climb up cut my left leg open and on my way back down cut my right leg open! Despite the blood I at least saw the stones so I guess it was worthwhile? (The little pointy one reminded me of a witches hat). Luckily I do keep a first aid kit in the car for just such emergencies!! If visiting I would suggest you take a small stool or steps - saves the pain!