Ffyst Samson

Follow Postman's directions - they worked for me!
It is worth the effort to see the marvellous rocky outcrop alone. The chambered tomb is a little cracker - close to the outcrop - big enough to crouch under. It took me 15 minutes to walk up through the fields and I had to climb over two barbed wire fences to get to the site. But it was definitely worth it. The views are good but I am sure the rocky outcrop was what drew the ancients to this place originally. Well worth the effort but not the easiest place to find or access. There is a public footpath sign on the road near the farm but no obvious footpath thereafter.