St Nons

This was my first site on a planned all day adventure around Pembrokeshire. As I ledt home at 4.45am I was here by 7.00am on a still, sunny, beautiful summer morning. I have never been to this part of Wales before - what a stunning area -really beautiful. Reminded me a bit of Cornwall. I walked from the car park next to the retreat, down the path to St Non's Chapel. Lovely views along the coast. In the field behind the chapel are 5 large stones - 2 standing in field, 2 in hedge and one recumbent. Prehistoric? No idea. To be honest I don't really care as the scenery alone makes the trip here worthwile. Highly recommended.