Bar Hill

Fieldnotes

This cairn has been badly damaged over the years. It has been excavated with the hollow indicating the work done. It is 10 meters wide and about a half meter tall. The wooden shed that Canmore mentions has long gone. Views are of the Deveron valley and several hills with sites can be seen, Backtack, Cairnborrow, Glenshee and Knock Hill. Unfotunately the boulders pictured are field clearance. I looked for the hut circles but they have vanished underneath heavy growth or they have been demolished by farm machinery.

Travel east on the A920, from Huntly, taking the first minor road south eastish, marked Edinglassie. About a mile on take the first minor road direct south and pull in at the entrance to Bowman Hillock. In the overgrown field is the stone circle with the same name. (also known as Garran Burn) From here jump the gate and climb in a south easterly direction, this leads to a track, which in turn leads to the top of the hill and the first cairn. Not a steep climb this time!